Emporio italia.store® is committed to the privacy of its users, taking all appropriate and necessary security measures for the confidentiality and protection of your personal data.

Who are we?

Your data will be processed by OPULENT CORNUCOPIA, LDA., NIPC 516160931, and headquartered at Centro Empresarial Estoril VII, Rua da Tapada Nova, n.º 9, Edifício C8, 2710-297 Sintra, hereinafter referred to as "EMPORIO ITALIA STORE"

EMPORIO ITALIA STORE is responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") ") and Law No. 58/2019, of August 8.

Why do we process your information?

EMPORIO ITALIA STORE will process personal data for the following legal reasons:

If you have given your explicit consent;

For the performance and execution of the contract of sale;

To fulfil legal obligations, or,

If necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests or public interest of EMPORIO ITALIA STORE.

For what purposes does EMPORIO ITALIA STORE process your personal data?

Your personal data, collected through EMPORIO ITALIA STORE, will be processed for the following purposes:

Processing of orders placed through EMPORIO ITALIA STORE;

Customer management;

Management of receipts and payments;

Processing of requests for information and complaints;

Processing of returns;

Statistical analysis of EMPORIO ITALIA STORE users and their consumption profiles;

Electronic communications for marketing purposes, newsletters and/or dissemination of business practices with price reductions and hobbies;

Prevention and fight against fraud;

Request for comments and evaluations of purchased products;

Carrying out satisfaction surveys.

What are your rights?

At any time you can ask us to:

Right of access: As a data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation of and access to your personal data.

Right of Rectification: The owner of personal data has the right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him/her.

Right to erasure of data ("right to be forgotten"): The personal data controller has the right to obtain the deletion of its data, without undue delay, when, in particular, one of the following reasons applies:

Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed;

The controller has withdrawn consent to the processing of the data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other legitimate basis for such processing;

The holder objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests justifying the processing.

Right to restriction of processing: The data subject shall have the right to obtain the restriction of processing when, in particular, one of the following situations occurs:

The owner of personal data disputes the accuracy of their personal data, after which EMPORIO ITALIA STORE will verify the accuracy of their personal data;

The data processing is lawful and the person concerned objects to the deletion of personal data, but instead requests the restriction of their use;

EMPORIO ITALIA STORE no longer needs the personal data for the processing purposes for which they originated, but such data are necessary for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending a right in court.

Right to object: In cases where data processing is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by EMPORIO ITALIA STORE or when data processing is carried out for the purpose of marketing and electronic communication, the owner may, at any time, object to the processing of his or her personal data.

Right to data portability: if the processing depends on the data subject's consent and that consent has been given by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her that he or she has provided, in a structured format.

The rights of access and rectification can be exercised through the user area of EMPORIO ITALIA STORE. The remaining rights must be requested, in writing, at info@emporioitalia.pt.

Please note that, in some cases, in particular cancellation and/or portability, your request may not be fulfilled immediately due to legal obligations. In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this respect within a maximum period of 1(one) month from the moment of your request.

Your requests will be treated with particular care, so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of identity in order to ensure that the sharing and/or exercise of rights is only done by the owner.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission ("CNPD") and can do so via the website: https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Can I withdraw my consent at a later date?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject shall have the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent given in advance or the subsequent processing of the same data, with another legal basis, such as the performance and execution of a contract or the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at info@emporioitalia.pt.

Privacy management:

a) Cookies

EMPORIO ITALIA STORE uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. Cookies are files that are stored on your electronic device. You can learn more about the cookies we use and how we regulate them through our cookie policy, which we recommend you read periodically.

Marketing and electronic communications

EMPORIO ITALIA STORE has a practice of maintaining proximity to its customers and users, seeking to provide them with offers and information of their interest through electronic communications, sent to the registration e-mail indicated by the User in the platform registration form.

The User has the possibility to CONSENT or, conversely, to object to the processing of his/her personal data for marketing purposes, consumption profiling and sending/receiving product information notes EMPORIO ITALIA STORE, depending on their applicability.

Will your information be shared with third parties?

Your personal information will be shared with third parties only for the purpose of distributing and delivering your products to your home.

EMPORIO ITALIA STORE vendors will have access to your identifying information (full name), contact information (address, mobile number), and financial information (NIF) for processing and fulfillment of your order.

Your personal data may also be shared with other parties in order to comply with legal and/or contractual obligations, such as judicial, administrative, supervisory or regulatory authorities.

EMPORIO ITALIA Does STORE keep your personal information safe?

Your data is treated securely. We use various technologies and security measures to protect your data from unauthorised and incorrect access, use, loss or publication. The technologies and technical and organisational measures applied are regularly updated and tested to protect your personal data and its storage.

Your personal data will only be processed within the European Union.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be stored until the last of the following terms:

While your EMPORIO ITALIA STORE account is active and for a period of one (1) year after its deactivation, for purposes of burden of proof and/or resolution of any conflicts;

Until the end of 7 (seven) years from the date of the last purchase made at EMPORIO ITALIA STORE, for the purpose of EMPORIO ITALIA STORE fulfilling its legal obligations.

In the event that there are indications that a criminal offence has been committed or false information has been provided, irrespective of the above, the data in question will be retained for 10 (ten) years.

In the event of pending litigation or legal proceedings, the data will be retained until final judgment in the respective proceedings.

Do you have any doubts?

If you still have doubts about the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at the following email: info@emporioitalia.pt.

From time to time, EMPORIO ITALIA STORE may update the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this document periodically to stay up-to-date.

31 January 2022